Privacy Policy for St. Francois County Ambulance District

Introduction


St. Francois County Ambulance District (“St. Francois County Ambulance,” “SFCAD,” “we,” or “us”) is committed to maintaining the privacy and security of the personal and health information of our visitors and patients. This Privacy Policy describes the types of information we may collect from you when you visit all St. Francois County Ambulance District-owned websites and domains, including https://sfcad.org/, or use our other products and services that include an authorized link to this Privacy Policy (collectively, the “Services”). If you do not agree with this Privacy Policy, do not access or use any part of the Services.

Effective Date

This privacy policy is effective as of 03/01/2024.

Information Collection


We collect information that you provide directly to us, such as when you request services, contact us for support, or participate in our programs and surveys. This information may include personal details (e.g., name, address, email), health information, and any other information you provide.

In addition, we automatically collect certain information through cookies and similar technologies, including details about your visit to our website, IP address, and browser type, primarily for website analytics and improvement.

Use of Information


The information we collect is used to:
Provide and improve our services and website.
Communicate with you about your inquiries, our services, and related news.
Ensure the security of our website and services.
Comply with applicable legal requirements and healthcare standards.

Information Sharing and Disclosure


SFCAD does not sell or rent personal information to third parties. We may share information with third-party service providers who perform services on our behalf, under strict confidentiality agreements. We may also disclose information if required by law, to protect our rights or the safety of our users, or in connection with a merger or asset sale.

Cookies and Tracking Technologies

Cookies

Our website uses cookies to enhance your browsing experience. Most web browsers allow you to manage your cookie preferences. You can set your browser to reject cookies, to alert you when a cookie is placed on your device, or to delete cookies that have already been placed. However, please be aware that some features of our services might not function properly without cookies.

Promotional Communications

If you receive promotional emails from SFCAD, you can unsubscribe from future mailings by following the instructions in the email. Please note that opting out of promotional communications does not prevent us from sending you important non-promotional communications related to your service requests or other necessary transactions.

Web Analytics

Our website uses Google Analytics to help understand how visitors engage with the site. If you wish to prevent your data from being used by Google Analytics, Google offers a deactivation option for most web browsers. You can find more information on this at https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

Third-Party Tracking and Interest-Based Advertising

SFCAD does not directly control the data collection and advertising practices of third parties that collect information on our website for targeted advertising purposes. However, you do have choices regarding tracking and advertising. For example, you can opt out of targeted advertising from various ad networks through the Network Advertising Initiative (NAI) at[https://optout.networkadvertising.org/

To learn more about how third parties, such as Facebook, use information for targeted advertising, you can visit their respective privacy policies. For Facebook, more information can be found at https://www.facebook.com/privacy/policy/

Data Security


SFCAD employs a variety of security measures to protect your information, including encryption and access controls. We strive to ensure the confidentiality and integrity of the information you provide to us.

User Rights


You have rights regarding your personal and health information, including the right to access, correct, or delete your information. To exercise these rights, please contact us at the details provided below.

International Data Transfers


SFCAD operates primarily within the United States. Any international transfers of data will comply with applicable laws and regulations.

Children’s Privacy

Our website is not intended for children under the age of 13. We do not knowingly collect personal information from children without parental consent.

HIPAA Policies and Protected Health Information (PHI)

St. Francois County Ambulance District is committed to the protection and confidential handling of Protected Health Information (PHI) in compliance with the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act (HIPAA) and relevant state laws. Our practices are designed to ensure the privacy, security, and integrity of your health information.

Understanding Your Health Information Rights

Under HIPAA, you have rights regarding the use and disclosure of your PHI. These rights include access to your health records, the ability to request amendments to your health information, and more detailed information about how your PHI is used and disclosed for healthcare purposes.

Our Commitment to Your Privacy

We are dedicated to maintaining the privacy of your health information and providing you with the highest level of care. This includes implementing safeguards to protect your information’s confidentiality and security and ensuring our staff are trained on privacy and data protection practices.

Notice of HIPAA Privacy Practices

For detailed information about how we handle your PHI, your rights as a patient, and our obligations to protect your health information, please visit our Notice of HIPAA Privacy Practices section. This section provides comprehensive details on using and disclosing health information, our privacy practices, and how you can exercise your rights under HIPAA.

We encourage you to review this notice carefully to understand our commitment to protecting your health information. Please do not hesitate to contact us if you have any questions or need further information regarding your health information rights or our privacy practices.

Changes to the Privacy Policy


We reserve the right to update or change this Privacy Policy anytime. If we make a material change to our Privacy Policy, we will notify you (such as by email or posting on our website) that our privacy practices have changed and will provide a link to the new policy. If we make a material change to how we use your personal information, we will give you an opportunity to opt out of such new or different use. The date this Privacy Policy was last revised is at the top of this page. We encourage you to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any updates or changes.

Contact Information


For any questions or concerns regarding this privacy policy or our data practices, please get in touch with us
at:

Email: Info@SFCAD.org
Phone: (573) 431-0030
Address: 624 Wallace Rd Farmington, MO 63640